General Knowledge for All Examinations #3 - JOB 4 INDIANS :: GET YOUR JOB HERE

CLICK BELOW

Search This Blog

Friday, 4 May 2018

General Knowledge for All Examinations #3

General Knowledge for All Examinations #3
ANSWERS ARE GIVEN BELOW

1. Which of the following is the poorest conductor of heat in comparison to other options?

[A] Silver
[B] Copper
[C] Lead
[D] Mercury
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2. Which of the following is not a correct statement about Bitumen? 

[A] It’s a mixture of highly condensed polycyclic aromatic compounds 
[B] Its is soluble in Carbon Disulphide 
[C] SARA analysis is used to determine bitumen chemistry 
[D] All of above are correct statements
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Which of the following regions can be safely called the belt of Doldrums?

[A] Polar region 
[B] Sub-tropical region
[C] Temperate region 
[D] Equatorial region
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4. Which of the following statements is not correct? 

[A] Rice is a commercial crop in Odisha 
[B] Coffee is an important plantation crop in Karnataka 
[C] Groundnut is a major Kharif crop in Gujarat 
[D] Meghalaya is a major pineapple producing states of India 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5. Which of the following is not an equatorial crop? 

[A] Coconut 
[B] Rubber 
[C] Oil Palm 
[D] Banana
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6. Which of the following organizations creates the topographical maps of India? 

[A] Geological Survey of India 
[B] Survey of India 
[C] Geographical survey of India 
[D] None of Them
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7. The invention of “swarm intelligence” has been possible because of which of the following branches of science? 

[A] Phenology 
[B] Phrenology 
[C] Bionomics 
[D] Bionics
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8. Which of the following is an example of Piedmont plateau?

[A] Tibetan Plateau 
[B] Bolivian Plateau 
[C] Malwa Plateau 
[D] Ladakh plateau
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9. The ancient port-site of Godavaya is located in which country? 

[A] Malaysia 
[B] Indonesia 
[C] Myanmar 
[D] Sri Lanka
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10. Which of the following crop types are affected generally positively by western disturbances in India? 

[A] Rabi Crop 
[B] Kharif Crop 
[C] Zaid Crop 
[D] None of them
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


ANSWERS - 
1) Correct Answer: C [ Lead ] 
2) Correct Answer: D [ All of above are correct statements ]
3) Correct Answer: D [ Equatorial region ]
4) Correct Answer: A [ Rice is a commercial crop in Odisha ]
5) Correct Answer: D [ Banana ]
6) Correct Answer: B [ Survey of India ]
7) Correct Answer: D [ Bionics ]
8) Correct Answer: C [ Malwa Plateau ]
9) Correct Answer: D [ Sri Lanka ]
10) Correct Answer: A [Rabi Crop]



No comments:

Post a Comment